Tap O’ Noth 2014 Report

Unsure as to how things would pan out following on from the success of last years SHR round coupled with several other hill races taking place in the area, a grand turn out of 46 runners graced the sunny but windy Rhynie Gala.

The Dufftown Highland Pipe Band piped the runners to the start line and after a race brief, they were off – fast and furious as normal!

Several ‘new’ faces to the Tap O’ Noth Hill Race were noted and in particular, it was nice to see some younger runners mixing it up with the established Old Guard.

With the hillside visible from the Gala (which is a great vantage point), immediately apparent as the runners ascended was the speed in which they were stringing out. By the start of the peat and heather section approximately halfway up  the conditions changed from soft to wet underfoot. The heavy rain from the previous few days doing its best to turn the track to a stream. The marshal from the hill top called me to inform me of runner 146 clear at the top. A quick look confirmed this as Alexander Chaplin from Cosmics. Looking at the hill as the runners descended it didn’t appear the Alexander was going to be challenged. James Espie from Deeside gave a gallant chase but didn’t quite manage to catch Alexander. In fact, with Chris Tomlin from Cosmics bringing in third place, the first three runners were quite well spaced out (maybe something they ate on the hill?) meaning the time keepers were well prepared for each arrival.

For Neah Evans of Westerlands this was her second visit to the Tap O’ Noth Hill Race with last years SHR round being her first. As with the mens race, Neah was clear by the top and although Ruth MacKenzie from Deeside, a Tap O’ Noth Hill Race stalwart gave chase, she didn’t manage to catch Neah. Sonia Armitage of Cosmics produced a great downhill finish to pull in third place.

All in all, a great day and a good race with a good turnout and some youngsters to mix it up too! (The full results are shown below)

Simon Beeson

Tap O’ Noth Hill Race 2014

Pos

Name

Time

Club

Cat

1

Alexander Chaplin

37.56

Cosmic

MS

2

James Espie

38.22

Deeside

MS

3

Chris Tomlin

40.09

Cosmics

MV

4

Jack Nicholls

40.41

British Nordic Development Squad

J

5

Colin Russel

41.07

Cosmics

MS

6

Jason Williamson

41.58

Cosmics

MV

7

Denis McDonald

42.11

Cosmics

MV

8

Rab Murray

42.18

Darkside

MV

9

Jon Musgrave

42.32

Darkside

MV

10

Gerald Angus

42.59

Keith & District

MV

11

Mark Stockton

43.11

Cosmics

MS

12

Shane Younie

43.13

U/A

MS

13

Neah Evans

43.20

Westerlands

FS

14

Steven Ord

43.50

Garioch Road Runners

MV

15

Ruth MacKenzie

44.58

Deeside

FV

16

Craig Anderson

45.07

Metro

MV

17

John Urquhart

45.22

U/A

MV

18

Mick Rennie

45.28

U/A

MV50

19

Sonia Armitage

45.48

Cosmics

FV

20

Chris Solomon

46.37

U/A

MS

21

Matthew Shaw

46.51

U/A

MS

22

James Young

46.58

Darkside

MS

23

Richard Ingram

47.04

Garioch Road Runners

MV

24

Scott Roy

49.01

U/A

MV

25

Scott Paterson

49.50

U/A

MV

26

Gavin McLennan

50.09

Metro

MS

27

Ian Hamilton

50.34

Cosmic

SV

28

Ed Rattray

50.46

Dufftown Jog Scotland

SV

29

Phil Dawson

51.32

Garioch Road Runners

SV

30

Anita Hamilton

51.35

Cosmics

FV

31

Sarah Dunn

52.11

Deeside

FV

32

Rupert Williams

52.57

Cosmics

MV50

33

Gary Gutteridge

54.10

Cosmics

MV

34

Ian Cran

54.48

Garioch Road Runners

MV

35

Lesley Slater

56.06

Darkside

FV

36

Iain MacKenzie

56.36

Deeside

SV

37

Kirsty Rodger

1.01.18

U/A

FS

38

Rachel Higgins

1.01.32

U/A

FS

39

Roy Campbell

1.02.48

Cosmics

MV

40

Sarah Davies

1.04.21

U/A

FV

41

Anne Taylor

1.04.42

Darkside

FV

42

Hannah Kennedy

1.05.42

Cosmics

FV

43

John Oliver

1.06.56

U/A

SV

44

Sue Taylor

1.07.31

Cosmics

FV

45

Alfie McKay

1.08.28

Cosmics

MV

46

Nicola Paterson

1.10.12

U/A

FV

47

 

 

 

 

 

Tap O' Noth Hill Race

Last Years Result
 

Tap O`Noth Hill Race, 17 Aug 2013

Pos Runner Club Cat Time
1 Kyle Greig Forres Harriers MS 00:33:26
2 Matthew Sullivan Shettleston MS 00:34:17
3 Gwyn Bellamy Westerlands MS 00:34:42
4 Alasdair Anthony Ochil HR MS 00:34:45
5 Mark Harris Fife AC MV40 00:34:48
6 Stewart Whitlie Carnethy MV50 00:35:07
7 James Hoad Cambridge Uni MS 00:35:10
8 Ross Campbell Edinburgh Uni MS 00:35:32
9 Dave Eiser Ochil HR MS 00:35:52
10 Charles Hutchinson HBT MS 00:36:04
11 Andrew Gilmore Carnethy MS 00:36:12
12 Manny Gorman Westerlands MV40 00:36:26
13 Iain Stewart Westerlands MS 00:36:34
14 Angela Mudge Carnethy FV40 00:36:35
15 Stuart Smith Cosmic MS 00:36:54
16 James Callender Westerlands MS 00:37:18
17 David Fulton HBT MS 00:37:28
18 Ben Abrahams Cosmic MS 00:37:35
19 Owen O'Neil Westerlands MS 00:38:00
20 Alan Smith Deeside Runners MV50 00:38:16
21 Iain Gilmore Carnethy MS 00:39:00
22 Craig Love Dundee Hawkhill MV40 00:39:13
23 Charlotte Morgan Carnethy FS 00:39:16
24 Chris Tomlin Cosmic MV40 00:39:36
25 Jason Williamson Cosmic MV40 00:39:52
26 Nick Mardall Deeside Runners MV40 00:40:16
27 John Binnie Lochaber AC MV40 00:40:24
28 Graeme Jervis HBT MV50 00:41:11
29 Niel Gilmore Carnethy MV50 00:41:22
30 Ewan Paterson Moray RR MV60 00:41:24
31 Veronique Oldham Cosmic FV40 00:41:24
32 Luke Taylor Highland HR MS 00:41:27
33 Keith Murray Teviotdale Harriers MV40 00:41:29
34 Steve Matthews Dundee Hawkhill MV40 00:41:32
35 Adam Anderson Carnethy MV40 00:41:41
36 Stewart Wilson Inverness Harriers MV40 00:41:53
37 Stuart Forrest Highland HR MS 00:41:58
38 Bryan Smart U/A MV40 00:42:04
39 Dennis McDonald Cosmic MV40 00:42:15
40 Colin Larmour Cosmic MV40 00:42:27
41 Fraser Drummond U/A MS 00:42:36
42 Shona Robertson Shettleston FV40 00:42:41
43 Neah Evans Shettleston FS 00:42:51
44 John Ryan Carnethy MS 00:42:59
45 Dave Mitchell Dundee Hawkhill MV50 00:43:04
46 Dan Watson Lochtayside MV40 00:43:04
47 Val Houston Westerlands FV40 00:43:05
48 Ian Hawkins Fife AC MV50 00:43:08
49 Stephen Addy Cosmic MS 00:43:08
50 Steven Ord Garioch RR MV40 00:43:10
51 Rab Murray Darkside MV40 00:43:18
52 Gavin Whiteside Highland HR MS 00:43:25
53 Gerald Angus Keith & District MV50 00:43:28
54 Ciara Largey Cosmic FS 00:43:30
55 Owen Bass Deeside Runners MV50 00:43:31
56 John Urquart U/A MV40 00:43:40
57 Tim Pott U/A MV40 00:43:51
58 Jacquie Higginbottom Carnethy FV40 00:43:57
59 Sonia Armitage Cosmic FV50 00:44:04
60 Matthew Hart U/A MS 00:44:30
61 Mike Galloway Dundee Hawkhill MV40 00:44:41
62 Russell Anderson Moorfoot MV50 00:44:43
63 Peter McFadzean Statoil MS 00:44:44
64 Richard Ingram Garioch RR MV40 00:44:45
65 Ruth MacKenzie Deeside Runners FV40 00:44:59
66 Alayne Finlay Ochil HR FS 00:45:40
67 David Clark U/A MV40 00:45:55
68 Dougie Milligan Solway MV60 00:46:04
69 Gordie Taylor Highland HR MV50 00:46:20
70 Phil Forte Dundee Hawkhill MV50 00:46:24
71 Eilidh Wardlaw HBT FS 00:46:54
72 Sarah Adam Westerlands FS 00:47:19
73 Murdo Macleod Westerlands MV60 00:47:25
74 Hilary Ritchie Fife AC F V50 00:47:33
75 Ed Bradley Highland HR MV40 00:47:46
76 John Blairfish Carnethy MV60 00:47:57
77 John Hamer Westerlands MV50 00:48:18
78 George Douglas Westerlands MV40 00:48:22
79 Ian Hamilton Cosmic MV50 00:48:26
80 Anita Hamilton Cosmic FV50 00:48:33
81 David Turner Lomond Hill Runners MV40 00:48:46
82 Warren Burgess Deeside Runners MV50 00:48:56
83 Rob Coles Cosmic MV60 00:48:58
84 Cain Wilson Carnethy MV50 00:49:09
85 Megan Bee HHR FS 00:49:20
86 Pauls Auce Westerlands MS 00:49:20
87 Phil Dawson Garioch RR MV40 00:49:28
88 Karen Kealey Ochil HR FV40 00:49:32
89 Michael Stone Cosmic MV50 00:49:46
90 Lesley Clark U/A FS 00:49:52
91 John-Paul Shirretts U/A MV40 00:50:02
92 Colin Reid Cosmic MV40 00:50:07
93 Emilie Ostmo Strindheim FS 00:50:07
94 Corri Black Donside Chainsaw FV40 00:50:15
95 Steve Kennedy Lochaber AC MV50 00:50:15
96 Christine Menhennet Westerlands FV50 00:50:22
97 Fiona McDonald Cosmic FS 00:50:24
98 Sean Payton U/A MS 00:50:25
99 Digby Maass Carnethy MV60 00:50:30
100 Fiona Kelsall Ochil HR FV40 00:50:51
101 Herbie McLean Loch Tayside MV60 00:50:52
102 Roger Brown U/A MS 00:50:59
103 Jane Eaton Darkside FV40 00:51:13
104 Joan Wilson Carnethy FV50 00:51:16
105 Ros Evans Westerlands FV60 00:51:17
106 Jean Jumelle Carnethy MV60 00:51:20
107 Svend Ostmo Statoil MV40 00:51:21
108 Gary Gutteridge Cosmic MV50 00:51:24
109 Peter Midgley Westerlands MV50 00:52:05
110 Rupert Williams Cosmic MV50 00:52:05
111 Hugh McPherson Tinto HR MV60 00:52:12
112 Colleen Black The Darkside FS 00:52:20
113 John McInally Westerlands MV50 00:52:42
114 Brian Brennan Westerlands MV50 00:53:26
115 Duncan Tunstall Deeside Runners MV50 00:53:26
116 Keith Burns Carnethy MV70 00:53:50
117 David Oliver Deeside Runners MV50 00:54:07
118 Iain MacKenzie Deeside Runners MV50 00:54:24
119 Colin Taylor Cosmic MV50 00:54:33
120 Olwen Fraser The Darkside FV40 00:55:22
121 Helen MacPherson Westerlands FV50 00:55:58
122 Nancy Kennedy Lochaber AC FV50 00:56:37
123 Frank Musgrave Three Peaks Triathlon MV60 00:57:24
124 Moira Grainger Fife AC FV50 00:57:31
125 Richard Gatehouse Lomond Hill Runners MV60 00:57:59
126 Michael Milmoe Forres Harriers MV60 00:59:02
127 David Francis Fife AC MV60 00:59:23
128 Jane Oliver Deeside Runners FV50 01:01:43
129 Brenda Paul Westerlands FS 01:04:12
130 Charlie Love Dundee Hawkhill MV60 01:06:04
131 Martin McGregor Deeside Runners MV50 01:06:12
132 James Wright HBT MV50 01:07:54
 

 

 

Please follow the links to excellent Scottish Hill Runners Website for  further information prior to 2013.

 

2013 Results Shown above        2012 Results         2011 Results         2010 Results

 2009 Report

 2009 Results

 

Rhynie Community Facilities Development Charitable Trust Registered in Scotland: SC309832

Make a free websiteWebnode